Pallas cat is a tough and adorable wild cat all over the world, living in the grasslands and steppes of Central Asia and Eurasia. It is a flat-faced cat that has recently taken the wildlife conservation area in the Altai Mountains of Asia.Pallas cat
He was named after naturalist Peter Pallas. German naturalist Peter Pallas first described this long-haired wildcat in 1776. His name is Peter Pallas and his other names are pallas’ cat or manul. Peter Pallas advanced his theory that this round-faced, long-haired cat was the ancestor of the Persian cat. But later it is accepted that he was mistaken because of this theory. But later, the cat’s scientific name was changed, and the manul Otocolobus (ugly eared) was put to Felis Manul.
Use of Unusual Ears
Some people think that Pallas’ cat’s ears are ugly, while others think they are cute.
Aside from the arguments, the flat ears of the cat’s head, flat to the sides, are one of the most distinctive features of these cats. Crystal DiMiceli, an ancient wild animal guardian at Brooklyn’s Prospect Park Zoo, has low-positioned ears to help hide the cat.
Dense Feathers Are Fur
The emblem of Pallas’ cat is precisely the beauty of his feathers. The hair of the felis, which is longer and denser than the other members of the same species, is almost lining on its belly, even in winter. The feathers, which are twice as long, appear as fur covering the rest of the body. The feathers are in the shade and in winter they range from silver to gray, and in warmer months to a dark red shade. Some cats are also red in Central Asia. Its wide head is drawn with dark spots, bushy tail with stripes and a dark strip. These signs tend to appear darker in the summer.
Protected from predators thanks to the fur in the living area
Pallas’ cats live in various areas from Pakistan and northern India to Central China, Mongolia and Southern Russia. According to Luke Hunter, according to other wild cat species in the world, his body is not adapted for profit. For this reason, in cold or arid habitats, they can camouflage the fur in grassy or rocky areas by helping to hide from predators, especially at altitudes of about 1500 to 17,000 feet. Pallas cats are not fast runners with a sad look, so when they perceive danger, they remain frozen on the ground flat and immobile, and they crouch down and become camouflaged by their feather.
Pallas cats look fat, they’re not fat, they’re just hairy. Pallas cats are less than 4-5 kg when weighed. And these cats are not even in their weight when compared with typical cats. But dense hairs are almost like fur coats and make them look bigger.
The eyes are round
Pallas’ cats share a common feature with larger wild cats such as lions and tigers; And this is his eyes. Pupils are round, whereas the pupils of the house cat are vertical and slit-shaped. Why do some cats have a round eye doll, some of them have a vertical pupil? In a study by researchers at the University of California in 2015, Berkeley; It has been determined that animals can show their role in the hunter / pre food chain. In the analysis of 214 land animal species including cats, it was determined that species with vertical pupils tend to be traps that are active both day and night. In contrast, species with vertical pupils are usually active feeders, meaning they are chasing their prey.
Pallas Cats Most Popular Pika Cats
Pallas’ cats are ambush hunters and spend most of their time hunting prey, such as pica, gerbils, voles (field mouse), hares, ground squirrels, birds and puppies. Pika typically constitutes more than 50 percent of the cat’s diet.
They may be remotely related to the leopard breed
Peter Pallas thought that this cat species was related to Persian (also known as iran cat) cat. He thought it was a Scottish Fold’s cub that resembled a Maine Coon cat and got its final version with hormonal changes. The experts, however, found evidence that the closest relative of the wild cat could still be a very distant relative, leopard cat.
They are not pets
Pallas’ cat is a species full of many uncertainties and spends most of her time hiding in caves, crevices, or abandoned nests. Pallas cats are also considered cat species that do not like each other very much. They may be very fluffy, adorable cats, but they are not the sweetest, most adorable creatures in the world. In fact, they are very aggressive. As an example: According to Bill Swanson, director of animal research at the Cincinnati Zoo, one of the newborn Pallas cats was thought to have difficulty breathing, but when the incoming voice was closely monitored, they heard the sound they had heard before they had opened their eyes.
Shorter Mating Times
Pallas’ cats are mating between December and March. Females typically give birth between March and May after a 66 to 75 day pregnancy. Usually give birth to three or four kittens, but sometimes can be up to eight kittens. Kittens become independent in four to five months and mature enough to reproduce when they reach nine to 10 months.
Threats for Pallas Cats
Pallas’ cats are estimated to live in the wild for up to six years, but due to hunters and other hazards, life is likely to be half that length. It is known that they live about 12 years in captivity. In 2002, the International Union for Nature Conservation, Pallas’ cat’s close threats assess their classes as follows. Several factors, including agricultural activities, mining and poisoning campaigns to reduce pica and mountain rat populations, contribute to the low number of factors. They are also killed by traps for wolves and foxes or by domestic dogs. In spite of international trade bans and legal protections in some countries, it is often hunted for its furs, and the fat and organs of this breed are used to make traditional medicines.
[pallas 2] Scientists do not have enough data to estimate the size of the Pallas’ cat population, but because of the famines and threats they face, the number of experts has fallen by 10 to 15 percent in the last decade. In order to better understand and protect this cat species, an international conservation team has secured a 12-kilometer piece of land at the Sailyugemsky Nature Park, a temple of rare cats in the Altai Mountains between Kazakhstan and Mongolia. There they hope to watch the population of this cat species, to study its habitat, and to create a detailed database that it encounters.